ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
My Nominations
- Dave Bautista – “Knock At The Cabin”
- Taron Egerton – “Tetris”
- Michael Fassbender – “The Killer”
- Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”
- Joaquin Phoenix – “Napoleon”
MY WINNER: Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
My Nominations
- Robert Downey Jr. – “Oppenheimer”
- Rupert Everett – “Napoleon”
- Eddie Marsan – “Fair Play”
- Chris Messina – “Air”
- Dewayne Perkins – “The Blackening”
MY WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. – “Oppenheimer”
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
My Nominations
- Emily Blunt – “Oppenheimer”
- Phoebe Dynevor – “Fair Play”
- Kaitlyn Dever – “No One Will Save You”
- Sydney Sweeney – “Reality”
- Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Indiana Jones & The Dial Of Destiny”
MY WINNER: Sydney Sweeney – “Reality”
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
My Nominations
- Viola Davis – “Air”
- Florence Pugh – “Oppenheimer”
- Jasmin Savoy Brown – “Scream VI”
- Alicia Silverstone – “Reptile”
- Tilda Swinton – “The Killer”
MY WINNER: Florence Pugh – “Oppenheimer”
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
My Nominations
- “Batman: The Doom That Came To Gotham”
- “Justice League: Warworld”
- “Legion Of Super-Heroes”
- “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
- “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
MY WINNER: “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
CINEMATOGRAPHY
My Nominations
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Dan Lausten
- “The Killer” – Erik Messerschmidt
- “Oppenheimer” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
- “The Pale Blue Eye” – Masanobu Takayanagi
- “Tetris” – Alwin H. Küchler
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
COSTUME DESIGN
My Nominations
- “Air” – Charlese Antoinette Jones
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Paco Delgado
- “Napoleon” – David Crossman, Janty Yates
- “Oppenheimer” – Ellen Mirojnick
- “Tetris” – Nat Turner
MY WINNER: “Air” – Charlese Antoinette Jones
BEST DIRECTOR
My Nominations
- Ben Affleck – “Air”
- Brian Duffield – “No One Will Save You”
- David Fincher – “The Killer”
- Christopher Nolan – “Oppenheimer”
- Chad Stahelski – “John Wick: Chapter 4”
MY WINNER: Christopher Nolan – “Oppenheimer”
BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
My Nominations
- “BS High”
- “Bye Bye Barry”
- “Call Me Kate”
- “Cocaine Bear: The True Story”
- “Scout’s Honor: The Secret Files of the Boy Scouts of America”
MY WINNER: “BS HIgh”
BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
My Nominations
- “Eco-Hack!”
- “Making Of The Last Of Us”
- “Just a Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen”
MY WINNER: “Eco-Hack!”
FILM EDITING
My Nominations
- “Air” – William Goldenberg
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Nathan Orloff
- “The Killer” – Kirk Baxter
- “Oppenheimer” – Jennifer Lame
- “Reptile” – Kevin Hickman
MY WINNER: “The Killer” – Kirk Baxter
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
My Nominations
- Have not seen any movies applicable to this category.
MY WINNER: Have not seen any movies applicable to this category.
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
My Nominations
- “Boston Strangler” – Can’t Identify Lead
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Can’t Identify Lead
- “Oppenheimer” – Luisa Abel
- “The Pale Blue Eye” – Can’t Identify Lead
- “Tetris” – Can’t Identify Lead
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Luisa Abel
ORIGINAL SCORE
My Nominations
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Tyler Bates, Joel J. Richard
- “Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny” – John Williams
- “Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson
- “The Pale Blue Eye” – Howard Shore
- “Tetris” – Lorne Balfe
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson
ORIGINAL SONG
My Nominations
- “On My Soul” (Tobe Nwigwe and Nas featuring Jacob Banks) – Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts
- “Won’t Back Down” (Youngboy Never Broke Again, Dermot Kennedy, and Bailey Zimmerman) – Fast X
MY WINNER: “Won’t Back Down” (Youngboy Never Broke Again, Dermot Kennedy, and Bailey Zimmerman) – Fast X
BEST PICTURE
My Nominations
- “Air”
- “Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny”
- “John Wick: Chapter 4”
- “The Killer”
- “No One Will Save You”
- “Oppenheimer”
- “Reality”
- “Reptile”
- “Scream VI”
- “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer”
PRODUCTION DESIGN
My Nominations
- “Air”
- “Boston Strangler”
- “John Wick: Chapter 4”
- “Napoleon”
- “Oppenheimer”
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer”
SHORT FILM ANIMATED
My Nominations
- South Park: Joining the Panderverse
MY WINNER: South Park: Joining the Panderverse
SHORT FILM LIVE ACTION
My Nominations
- “Poison”
- “The Rat Catcher”
- “The Swan”
- “The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar”
MY WINNER: “Poison”
SOUND
My Nominations
- “Extraction 2”
- “John Wick: Chapter 4”
- “The Killer”
- “No One Will Save You”
- “Oppenheimer”
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer”
VISUAL EFFECTS
My Nominations
- “Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny”
- “John Wick: Chapter 4″
- “Oppenheimer”
- “Renfield”
- “Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts”
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer”
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
My Nominations
- “The Blackening” – Tracy Oliver, Dewayne Perkins
- “The Killer” – Alexis Nolent, Luc Jacamon, Andrew Kevin Walker
- “Knock At The Cabin” – Paul Tremblay, M. Night Shyamalan, Steve Desmond, Michael Sherman
- “Oppenheimer” – Kai Bird, Christopher Nolan, Martin Sherwin
- “Reality” – Tina Satter, James Paul Dallas
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Kai Bird, Christopher Nolan, Martin Sherwin
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
My Nominations
- “Air” – Alex Convery
- “Fair Play” – Chloe Domont
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Shay Hatten, Michael Finch, Derek Kolstad
- “No One Will Save You” – Brian Duffield
- “Tetris” – Noah Pink
MY WINNER: “Air” – Alex Convery
FILMS RANKED BY NOMINATIONS
- Oppenheimer | 15
- John Wick: Chapter 4 | 11
- Air | 8
- The Killer | 8
- Tetris | 6
- No One Will Save You | 5
- Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny | 4
- Napoleon | 4
- Fair Play | 3
- Reality | 3
- Reptile | 3
- The Blackening | 2
- Boston Strangler | 2
- Dungeon & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves | 2
- Knock At The Cabin | 2
- The Pale Blue Eye | 2
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem | 2
- Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts | 2
- BS High | 1
- Bye Bye Barry | 1
- Eco-Hack! | 1
- Extraction 2 | 1
- Legion Of Super Heroes | 1
- Call Me Kate | 1
- Cocaine Bear: The True Story | 1
- Fast X | 1
- Just a Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen | 1
- Justice League: Warworld | 1
- Poison | 1
- The Rat Catcher | 1
- Renfield | 1
- Scout’s Honor: The Secret Files of the Boy Scouts of America | 1
- Scream VI | 1
- South Park: Joining the Panderverse | 1
- The Swan | 1
- The Wonderful Story Of Henry Sugar | 1
FILMS RANKED BY WINS
- Oppenheimer | 12
- Air | 2
- BS High | 1
- Eco-Hack! | 1
- The Killer | 1
- Fast X | 1
- Poison | 1
- Reality | 1
- South Park: Joining the Panderverse | 1
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem | 1
2023 MOVIES I HAVE SEEN
65
Air
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
Bama Rush
Batman: The Doom That Came To Gotham
The Black Demon
The Blackening
Boston Strangler
BS High
Bye Bye Barry
Call Me Kate
Cocaine Bear
Cocaine Bear: The True Story
Dungeon & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
Eco-Hack!
Extraction 2
Fair Play
Fast X
Ghosted
Heart Of Stone
Hypnotic
Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny
Infinity Pool
John Wick: Chapter 4
Just a Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen
Justice League: Warworld
The Killer
Knock At The Cabin
Legion Of Super-Heroes
M3gan
Making Of The Last Of Us
The Meg 2: The Trench
Murder Mystery 2
Napoleon
No Hard Feelings
No One Will Save You
Oppenheimer
The Pale Blue Eye
Pet Sematary: Bloodlines
Poison
The Pope’s Exorcist
The Rat Catcher
Reality
Renfield
Reptile
River Wild
Scout’s Honor: The Secret Files of the Boy Scouts of America
Scream VI
Shotgun Wedding
Sick
Sisu
South Park: Joining the Panderverse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
The Swan
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Tetris
Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts
The Wonderful Story Of Henry Sugar
Stanko Excel Lists | Movies, Books, Podcasts. TV Shows
Stanko Letterdbox Account
I’m terribly sorry, but Denise Richards drains the swamp with her role in The World Is Not Enough.
Quantum Of Solace is beyond a stepdown from Craig’s debut film, Casino Royale.
Perhaps that’s too much information? Ah, who cares. This is what it is.
Posted on
By jstanko99 General Topics
Posted in General Topics, Movies, Reviews Tagged #65, 95th Academy Awards, Academy Awards, Air, Amazon Prime, Ant-Man And The Wasp: Quantumania, AppleTV+, Bama Rush, Batman: The Doom That Came To Gotham, Boston Strangler, BS High, Call Me Kate, Cocaine Bear, Cocaine Bear: The True Story, Disney+, Dungeon & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, Eco-Hack!, Extraction 2, Fair Play, Fast X, ghosted, Heart of Stone, Hulu, Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny, Infinity Pool, John Wick: Chapter 4, Just A Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen, Justice League: Warworld, Knock At The Cabin, Legion Of Super-Heroes, M3gan, Making Of The Last Of Us, Making The Last Of Us, Murder Mystery 2, Netflix, No One Will Save You, Oppenheimer, Oscars, Peacock, Pet Sematary: Bloodlines, Poison, Reality, Reinfield, Renfield, Reptile, Scout’s Honor: The Secret Files of the Boy Scouts of America. Scream VI. Shotgun Wedding, Scream VI, Shotgun Wedding, SICK, Sick. Sisu, Sisu, South Park: Joining the Panderverse, Stanko, Stanko's Reaction, Stanko's Stance, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, Tetris, The Black Demon, The Blackening, The Killer, The Meg 2: The Trench, The Pale Blue Eye, The Pope's Exorcist, The Rat Catcher, The Super Mario Bros. Movie, The Swan, The Wonderful Story Of Henry Sugar, Theaters, Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts