ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
My Nominations
- Dave Bautista – “Knock At The Cabin”
- Matt Damon – “Air”
- Taron Egerton – “Tetris”
- Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”
- Keanu Reeves – “John Wick: Chapter 4”
MY WINNER: Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
My Nominations
- Robert Downey Jr. – “Oppenheimer”
- Eddie Marsan – “Fair Play”
- Chris Messina – “Air”
- Dewayne Perkins – “The Blackening”
- Donnie Yen – “John Wick: Chapter 4”
MY WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. – “Oppenheimer”
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
My Nominations
- Emily Blunt – “Oppenheimer”
- Phoebe Dynevor – “Fair Play”
- Kaitlyn Dever – “No One Will Save You”
- Sydney Sweeney – “Reality”
- Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Indiana Jones & The Dial Of Destiny”
MY WINNER: Sydney Sweeney – “Reality”
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
My Nominations
- Viola Davis – “Air”
- Liana Liberato – “Scream VI”
- Sophia Lillis – “Dungeon & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves”
- Florence Pugh – “Oppenheimer”
- Jasmin Savoy Brown – “Scream VI”
MY WINNER: Florence Pugh – “Oppenheimer”
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
My Nominations
- “Batman: The Doom That Came To Gotham”
- “Legion Of Super-Heroes”
- “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
- “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
MY WINNER: “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
CINEMATOGRAPHY
My Nominations
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Dan Lausten
- “Oppenheimer” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
- “The Pale Blue Eye” – Masanobu Takayanagi
- “Scream VI” – Brett Jutkiewicz
- “Tetris” – Alwin H. Küchler
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
COSTUME DESIGN
My Nominations
- “Air” – Charlese Antoinette Jones
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Paco Delgado
- “Oppenheimer” – Ellen Mirojnick
- “The Pale Blue Eye” – Kasia Walicka Maimone
- “Tetris” – Nat Turner
MY WINNER: “Air” – Charlese Antoinette Jones
BEST DIRECTOR
My Nominations
- Ben Affleck – “Air”
- Brian DUffield – “No One Will Save You”
- Sam Hargrave – “Extraction 2”
- Christopher Nolan – “Oppenheimer”
- Chad Stahelski – “John Wick: Chapter 4”
MY WINNER: Christopher Nolan – “Oppenheimer”
BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
My Nominations
- “Bama Rush”
- “BS High”
- “Call Me Kate”
- “Cocaine Bear: The True Story”
- “Scout’s Honor: The Secret Files of the Boy Scouts of America”
MY WINNER: “BS HIgh”
BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
My Nominations
- “Eco-Hack!”
- “Making Of The Last Of Us”
- “Just a Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen”
MY WINNER: “Eco-Hack!”
FILM EDITING
My Nominations
- “Air” – William Goldenberg
- “Extraction 2” – William Hoy, Alex Rodríguez
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Nathan Orloff
- “Oppenheimer” – Jennifer Lame
- “Reality” – Ron Dulin, Jennifer Vecchiarello
MY WINNER: “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Nathan Orloff
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
My Nominations
- Have not seen any movies applicable to this category.
MY WINNER: Have not seen any movies applicable to this category.
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
My Nominations
- “Boston Strangler” – Can’t Identify Lead
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Can’t Identify Lead
- “Oppenheimer” – Luisa Abel
- “The Pale Blue Eye” – Can’t Identify Lead
- “Tetris” – Can’t Identify Lead
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Luisa Abel
ORIGINAL SCORE
My Nominations
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Tyler Bates, Joel J. Richard
- “Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny” – John Williams
- “Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson
- “The Pale Blue Eye” – Howard Shore
- “Tetris” – Lorne Balfe
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson
ORIGINAL SONG
My Nominations
- “On My Soul” (Tobe Nwigwe and Nas featuring Jacob Banks) – Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts
MY WINNER: “On My Soul” (Tobe Nwigwe and Nas featuring Jacob Banks) – Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts
BEST PICTURE
My Nominations
- “Air”
- “Dungeon & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves”
- “Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny”
- “John Wick: Chapter 4”
- “No One Will Save You”
- “Oppenheimer”
- “Reality”
- “Scream VI”
- “Sisu”
- “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer”
PRODUCTION DESIGN
My Nominations
- “Air”
- “Boston Strangler”
- “John Wick: Chapter 4”
- “Oppenheimer”
- “The Pale Blue Eye”
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer”
SHORT FILM ANIMATED
My Nominations
- Have not seen any movies applicable to this category.
MY WINNER: Have not seen any movies applicable to this category.
SHORT FILM LIVE ACTION
My Nominations
- Have not seen any movies applicable to this category.
MY WINNER: Have not seen any movies applicable to this category.
SOUND
My Nominations
- “Extraction 2”
- “Dungeon & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves”
- “John Wick: Chapter 4”
- “No One Will Save You”
- “Oppenheimer”
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer”
VISUAL EFFECTS
My Nominations
- “Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny”
- “John Wick: Chapter 4″
- “Oppenheimer”
- “Renfield”
- “Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts”
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer”
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
My Nominations
- “The Blackening” – Tracy Oliver, Dewayne Perkins
- “Knock At The Cabin” – Paul Tremblay, M. Night Shyamalan, Steve Desmond, Michael Sherman
- “Oppenheimer” – Kai Bird, Christopher Nolan, Martin Sherwin
- “The Pale Blue Eye” – Scott Cooper, Louis Bayard
- “Reality” – Tina Satter, James Paul Dallas
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Kai Bird, Christopher Nolan, Martin Sherwin
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
My Nominations
- “Air” – Alex Convery
- “Fair Play” – Chloe Domont
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Shay Hatten, Michael Finch, Derek Kolstad
- “No One Will Save You” – Brian Duffield
- “Tetris” – Noah Pink
MY WINNER: “Air” – Alex Convery
FILMS RANKED BY NOMINATIONS
- Oppenheimer | 15
- John Wick: Chapter 4 | 13
- Air | 9
- The Pale Blue Eye | 6
- Tetris | 6
- No One Will Save You | 5
- Reality | 4
- Scream VI | 4
- Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny | 4
- Dungeon & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves | 3
- Extraction 2 | 3
- Fair Play | 3
- The Blackening | 2
- Boston Strangler | 2
- Knock At The Cabin | 2
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem | 2
- Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts | 2
- Bama Rush | 1
- BS High | 1
- Eco-Hack! | 1
- Legion Of Super Heroes | 1
- Call Me Kate | 1
- Cocaine Bear: The True Story | 1
- Just a Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen | 1
- Renfield | 1
- Scout’s Honor: The Secret Files of the Boy Scouts of America | 1
- Sisu | 1
FILMS RANKED BY WINS
- Oppenheimer | 12
- Air | 2
- BS High | 1
- Eco-Hack! | 1
- John Wick: Chapter 4 | 1
- Reality | 1
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem | 1
2023 MOVIES I HAVE SEEN
65
Air
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
Bama Rush
Batman: The Doom That Came To Gotham
The Black Demon
The Blackening
Boston Strangler
BS High
Call Me Kate
Cocaine Bear
Cocaine Bear: The True Story
Dungeon & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
Eco-Hack!
Extraction 2
Fair Play
Ghosted
Heart Of Stone
Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny
Infinity Pool
John Wick: Chapter 4
Just a Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen
Knock At The Cabin
Legion Of Super-Heroes
M3gan
Making Of The Last Of Us
The Meg 2: The Trench
Murder Mystery 2
No One Will Save You
Oppenheimer
The Pale Blue Eye
Pet Sematary: Bloodlines
The Pope’s Exorcist
Reality
Renfield
Scout’s Honor: The Secret Files of the Boy Scouts of America
Scream VI
Shotgun Wedding
Sick
Sisu
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Tetris
Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts
Stanko Excel Lists | Movies, Books, Podcasts. TV Shows
Stanko Letterdbox Account
I’m terribly sorry, but Denise Richards drains the swamp with her role in The World Is Not Enough.
Quantum Of Solace is beyond a stepdown from Craig’s debut film, Casino Royale.
Perhaps that’s too much information? Ah, who cares. This is what it is.
Posted on
By jstanko99 General Topics
Posted in General Topics, Movies, Reviews Tagged #65, 95th Academy Awards, Academy Awards, Air, Amazon Prime, Ant-Man And The Wasp: Quantumania, AppleTV+, Bama Rush, Batman: The Doom That Came To Gotham, Boston Strangler, Call Me Kate, Cocaine Bear, Cocaine Bear: The True Story, Disney+, Dungeon & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, Extraction 2, Heart of Stone, Hulu, Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny, John Wick: Chapter 4, Just A Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen, Knock At The Cabin, M3gan, Making The Last Of Us, Netflix, Oppenheimer, Oscars, Peacock, Reality, Reinfield, Scream VI, Shotgun Wedding, SICK, Sisu, Stanko, Stanko's Reaction, Stanko's Stance, Tetris, The Black Demon, The Blackening, The Pale Blue Eye, The Pope's Exorcist, Theaters