ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
My Nominations
- Bradley Cooper – “Maestro”
- Michael Fassbender – “The Killer”
- Paul Giamatti – “The Holdovers”
- Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”
- Joaquin Phoenix – “Napoleon”
MY WINNER: Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
My Nominations
- Robert Downey Jr. – “Oppenheimer”
- Ryan Gosling – “Barbie”
- John Magaro – “Past Lives”
- Eddie Marsan – “Fair Play”
- Charles Melton – “May December”
MY WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. – “Oppenheimer”
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
My Nominations
- Phoebe Dynevor – “Fair Play”
- Greta Lee – “Past Lives”
- Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
- Natalie Portman – “May December”
- Margot Robbie – “Barbie”
MY WINNER: Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
My Nominations
- Emily Blunt – “Oppenheimer”
- Jodie Foster – “NYAD”
- Julianne Moore – ”May December”
- Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers”
- Tilda Swinton – “The Killer”
MY WINNER: Tilda Swinton – “The Killer”
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
My Nominations
- “Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget”
- “Justice League: Warworld”
- “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
- “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
- “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
MY WINNER: “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
CINEMATOGRAPHY
My Nominations
- “The Killer” – Erik Messerschmidt
- “Maestro” – Matthew Libatique
- “Napoleon” – Dariusz Wolski
- “Oppenheimer” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
- “Saltburn” – Linus Sandgren
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
COSTUME DESIGN
My Nominations
- “Air” – Charlese Antoinette Jones
- “Barbie” – Jacqueline Durran
- “May December” – April Napier
- “Napoleon” – David Crossman, Janty Yates
- “Oppenheimer” – Ellen Mirojnick
MY WINNER: “Barbie” – Jacqueline Durran
BEST DIRECTOR
My Nominations
- Bradley Cooper – “Maestro”
- David Fincher – “The Killer”
- Greta Gerwig – “Barbie”
- Christopher Nolan – “Oppenheimer”
- Alexander Payne – “The Holdovers”
MY WINNER: Christopher Nolan – “Oppenheimer”
BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
My Nominations
- “American Symphony”
- “BS High”
- “Bye Bye Barry”
- “Call Me Kate”
- “Scout’s Honor: The Secret Files of the Boy Scouts of America”
MY WINNER: “BS HIgh”
BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
My Nominations
- “Eco-Hack!”
- “Making Of Chicken Run: Dawn Of The Nugget”
- “Making Of The Last Of Us”
- “Just a Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen”
MY WINNER: “Eco-Hack!”
FILM EDITING
My Nominations
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Nathan Orloff
- “The Killer” – Kirk Baxter
- “Oppenheimer” – Jennifer Lame
- “Saltburn” – Victoria Boydell
- “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” – Mike Andrews
MY WINNER: “The Killer” – Kirk Baxter
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
My Nominations
MY WINNER: “Sisu”
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
My Nominations
- “Barbie” – Ivana Primorac
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Can’t Identify Lead
- “Maestro” – Can’t Identify Lead
- “May December” – Can’t Identify Lead
- “Oppenheimer” – Luisa Abel
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Luisa Abel
ORIGINAL SCORE
My Nominations
- “Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny” – John Williams
- “John Wick: Chapter 4” – Tyler Bates, Joel J. Richard
- “Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson
- “Saltburn” – Anthony Willis
- “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” – Daniel Pemberton
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson
ORIGINAL SONG
My Nominations
- “Am I Dreaming” – A$AP Rocky, Metro Boomin, Roisee
- “Dance By Night” (Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt) – Barbie
- “I’m Just Ken” (Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt) – Barbie
- “Quiet Eyes” (Zach Dawes, Sharon Von Etten) – Past Lives
- “What Was I Made For?” (Billie Eilish, Finneas) – Barbie
MY WINNER: “Am I Dreaming” – A$AP Rocky, Metro Boomin, Roisee – Barbie
BEST PICTURE
My Nominations
- “Barbie”
- “Fair Play”
- “The Holdovers”
- “John Wick: Chapter 4”
- “The Killer”
- “Maestro”
- “Oppenheimer”
- “Past Lives”
- “Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse”
- “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer”
PRODUCTION DESIGN
My Nominations
- “Air”
- “Barbie”
- “John Wick: Chapter 4”
- “Napoleon”
- “Oppenheimer”
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer”
SHORT FILM ANIMATED
My Nominations
- Burning Rubber
- South Park: Joining the Panderverse
- Welcome To 8th Street
MY WINNER: South Park: Joining the Panderverse
SHORT FILM LIVE ACTION
My Nominations
- “Poison”
- “The Rat Catcher”
- “The Swan”
- “The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar”
MY WINNER: “Poison”
SOUND
My Nominations
- “John Wick: Chapter 4”
- “The Killer”
- “Maestro”
- “Oppenheimer”
- “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
MY WINNER: “Maestro”
VISUAL EFFECTS
My Nominations
- “John Wick: Chapter 4″
- “Napoleon”
- “Oppenheimer”
- “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
- “Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts”
MY WINNER: “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
My Nominations
- “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” – Dave Callaham, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
- “The Killer” – Alexis Nolent, Luc Jacamon, Andrew Kevin Walker
- “Barbie” – Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
- “Oppenheimer” – Kai Bird, Christopher Nolan, Martin Sherwin
- “Reality” – Tina Satter, James Paul Dallas
MY WINNER: “Oppenheimer” – Kai Bird, Christopher Nolan, Martin Sherwin
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
My Nominations
- “Fair Play” – Chloe Domont
- “The Holdovers” – David Hemingson
- “Maestro” – Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
- “May December” – Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
- “Past Lives” – Celine Song
MY WINNER: “Past Lives” – Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
FILMS RANKED BY NOMINATIONS
- Oppenheimer | 14
- Barbie | 11
- The Killer | 8
- Maestro | 8
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | 8
- John Wick: Chapter 4 | 7
- May December | 6
- The Holdovers | 5
- Napoleon | 5
- Past Lives | 5
- Fair Play | 4
- Saltburn | 3
- Air | 2
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem | 2
- Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts | 1
- American Symphony | 1
- BS High | 1
- Burning Rubber | 1
- Bye Bye Barry | 1
- Call Me Kate | 1
- Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget | 1
- Eco-Hack! | 1
- Indiana Jones & The Dial Of Destiny | 1
- Just a Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen | 1
- Justice League: Warworld | 1
- Making Of Chicken Run: Dawn Of The Nugget | 1
- Making Of The Last Of Us | 1
- NYAD | 1
- Poison | 1
- The Rat Catcher | 1
- Reality | 1
- Scout’s Honor: The Secret Files of the Boy Scouts of America | 1
- Sisu | 1
- South Park: Joining The Pandaverse | 1
- The Swan | 1
- The Super Mario Bros. Movie | 1
- Welcome To 8th Street | 1
- The Wonderful Story Of Henry Sugar | 1
FILMS RANKED BY WINS
- Oppenheimer | 9
- Barbie | 2
- Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | 2
- The Killer | 2
- Maestro | 2
- BS High | 1
- Eco-Hack! | 1
- Past Lives | 1
- Poison | 1
- Sisu | 1
- South Park: Joining The Pandaverse | 1
2023 MOVIES I HAVE SEEN
65
A Haunting In Venice
Air
American Symphony
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
Assassin Club
Bama Rush
Barbie
Batman: The Doom That Came To Gotham
The Black Demon
The Blackening
Boston Strangler
BS High
Bye Bye Barry
Burning Rubber
Call Me Kate
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
Cocaine Bear
Cocaine Bear: The True Story
Dungeon & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
Eco-Hack!
Equalizer 3
The Exorcist: Believe
Extraction 2
Fair Play
Fast X
Five Nights at Freddy’s
Ghosted
Kandahar
Haunting Of The Queen Mary
Heart Of Stone
Hypnotic
Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny
Infinity Pool
John Wick: Chapter 4
Just a Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen
Justice League: Warworld
The Killer
Knock At The Cabin
Legion Of Super-Heroes
M3gan
Maestro
Making Of Chicken Run: Dawn Of The Nugget
Making Of The Last Of Us
Master Gardener
May December
The Meg 2: The Trench
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part I
Murder Mystery 2
NYAD
Napoleon
No Hard Feelings
No One Will Save You
Oppenheimer
The Pale Blue Eye
Past Lives
Pet Sematary: Bloodlines
Poison
The Pope’s Exorcist
The Rat Catcher
Reality
Rebel Moon: Part One – A Child of Fire
Renfield
Reptile
River Wild
Ruby Gillman: Teenage Kraken
Saltburn
Scout’s Honor: The Secret Files of the Boy Scouts of America
Scream VI
Shotgun Wedding
Sick
Sisu
Slotherhouse
South Park: Joining the Panderverse
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
The Swan
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Tetris
Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts
Welcome To 8th Street
The Wonderful Story Of Henry Sugar
Stanko Excel Lists | Movies, Books, Podcasts. TV Shows
Stanko Letterdbox Account
I’m terribly sorry, but Denise Richards drains the swamp with her role in The World Is Not Enough.
Quantum Of Solace is beyond a stepdown from Craig’s debut film, Casino Royale.
Perhaps that’s too much information? Ah, who cares. This is what it is.
Most Recently Watched
Posted on
By jstanko99 General Topics
Posted in General Topics, Movies, Reviews Tagged #65, 95th Academy Awards, Academy Awards, Air, Amazon Prime, Ant-Man And The Wasp: Quantumania, AppleTV+, Bama Rush, Batman: The Doom That Came To Gotham, Boston Strangler, BS High, Call Me Kate, Cocaine Bear, Cocaine Bear: The True Story, Disney+, Dungeon & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves, Eco-Hack!, Extraction 2, Fair Play, Fast X, ghosted, Heart of Stone, Hulu, Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny, Infinity Pool, John Wick: Chapter 4, Just A Boy From Tupelo: Bringing Elvis To The Big Screen, Justice League: Warworld, Knock At The Cabin, Legion Of Super-Heroes, M3gan, Making Of The Last Of Us, Making The Last Of Us, Murder Mystery 2, Netflix, No One Will Save You, Oppenheimer, Oscars, Peacock, Pet Sematary: Bloodlines, Poison, Reality, Reinfield, Renfield, Reptile, Scout’s Honor: The Secret Files of the Boy Scouts of America. Scream VI. Shotgun Wedding, Scream VI, Shotgun Wedding, SICK, Sick. Sisu, Sisu, South Park: Joining the Panderverse, Stanko, Stanko's Reaction, Stanko's Stance, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, Tetris, The Black Demon, The Blackening, The Killer, The Meg 2: The Trench, The Pale Blue Eye, The Pope's Exorcist, The Rat Catcher, The Super Mario Bros. Movie, The Swan, The Wonderful Story Of Henry Sugar, Theaters, Transformers: Rise Of The Beasts